PRIVACY, CONFIDENTIALITY POLICIES & PROCEDURES

MDAS collects and administers a range of personal information for the purposes of creating a holistic care plan based on our client’s needs. The organisation is committed to protecting the privacy of personal information it collects, holds and administers.

MDAS recognises the essential right of individuals to have their information administered in ways which they would reasonably expect – protected on one hand, and made accessible to them on the other. These privacy values are reflected in and supported by our core values, philosophies, policies & procedures.

MDAS is bound by Victorian Privacy Laws, the Information Privacy Act 2000, as well as other laws, which impose specific obligations when it comes to handling information. The organisation has adopted the respective Privacy Principles
contained in the Victorian Privacy Laws as minimum standards in relation to handling personal information.

Privacy & Confidentiality Procedure
Clients accessing MDAS need to know that staff will keep information confidential and will not disclose personal information to other people, services or organisations without the client’s consent. Staff employed at MDAS are fully aware of their obligation to their clients in respect of maintaining privacy & confidentiality of client information. Confidentiality is considered part of the professional code of ethics which is outlined in MDAS Code of Ethics brochure.

Confidentiality is the protection of personal information this can include:
  • Name, date of birth, age, sex & address
  • Current contact details of family & guardian etc.
  • Medical history or records
  • Personal care issues
  • Service records & file progress notes
  • Assessments, individual personal plans or reports
  • Guardianship orders
Examples of how MDAS keeps client information confidential include:
  • Individual files are locked & secured
  • Store personal information securely, protecting it from unauthorised access
  • Use and disclose personal information only for our primary functions or a directly related purpose, or for another purpose with the person’s consent
  • Staff do not tell other people about client information or details of clients personal file unless the client gives permission, which also includes information being kept from family & friends.
  • Staff at MDAS can only collect information that is necessary, you will be informed why it is being collected & what that information will be used for.
  • Communication via telephone is conducted appropriately & confidentially.
Breaches of client confidentiality is taken very seriously by MDAS; examples may include the following:
  • Divulging your personal information without your consent, such as telling a relative or friend or other staff members at MDAS
  • Gossiping about clients
  • Accessing your medical records, pathology results when not in the course of work duties
  • Discussing client information in open areas
MDAS is bound by the requirements of mandatory reporting where disclosure of information is required by law, in such cases policies & procedures will be followed.

Privacy & confidentiality obligations are outlined in a culturally appropriate format. MDAS has a DVD displayed in reception areas that outlines clients rights & responsibilities, confidentiality and privacy.
MALLEE DISTRICT ABORIGINAL SERVICES  “Our Vision: Generations of vibrant, healthy and strong Aboriginal communities”
NEWS
3/09/2019

Victorian First Peoples urged to ‘get enrolled’

Read more

6/08/2019

Gambling research paper published

Read more

6/08/2019

Hands-on fun for Aboriginal Children's Day

Read more

25/07/2019

Menera Farm a hive of activity

Read more

8/07/2019

Weekly Koori News July 5 & 6

Read more

EVENTS
21/09/2019
Saturday September 21, 2019

Big Red Kidney Walk Mildura (Sept 21)

View event

30/09/2019
September 30 - October 11

First Peoples' Election Voting (Sept 30 - Oct 11)

View event

2/10/2019
Wednesday October 2, 2019

Swan Hill Community Day (Oct 2)

View event

2/10/2019
Wednesday October 2, 2019

Robinvale Voting - First Peoples' Election (Oct 2)

View event

2/10/2019
October 2

Mildura Community Day (Oct 2)

View event

JOBS
Mildura

Therapeutic Support Worker (Mildura)

View details

Mildura

Customer Service Officer - Casual (Mildura)

View details

Swan Hill

ACSASS Caseworker (Swan Hill)

View details

Swan Hill

Team Leader Youth & Community Services (Swan Hill)

View details

Swan Hill

Caseworker Out of Home Care (Swan Hill)

View details

View all current vacancies



MILDURA
120 Madden Avenue Mildura
Phone (03) 5018 4100

SWAN HILL
70 Nyah Road Swan Hill
Phone (03) 5032 8600

KERANG
9 Nolan Street Kerang
Phone (03) 5412 6004

ROBINVALE
77 Perrin St Robinvale
Phone (03) 4013 2000


Interested in*: